Accident Arion Lightning LS-1 N60MY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301936

Date:Wednesday 30 November 2022
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALIG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Arion Lightning LS-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60MY
MSN: 125
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zamperini Field (TOA/KTOA), Torrance, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Torrance Airport, CA (TOA/KTOA)
Destination airport:Torrance Airport, CA (TOA/KTOA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On November 30, 2022, about 1100 Pacific standard time, an amateur-built experimental Lightning airplane, N60MY, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Torrance, California. The pilot and pilot rated passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 personal flight.

Preliminary ADS-B data showed that the airplane departed Zamperini Field Airport (TOA), Torrance, California, about 1042. The data showed the airplane flew several traffic patterns at TOA. About 1100, On the fourth traffic pattern and while on final approach, the last data point indicated that the airplane’s altitude was about 200 ft mean sea level, and the ground speed was about 69 knots.

Witnesses observed the airplane on short final, about 150 ft above ground level, and said that it appeared fast. Shortly thereafter, the airplane yawed left in a slip, then rolled inverted, and subsequently descended rapidly in a nose down attitude and impacted terrain.

Examination of the accident site revealed that the airplane came to rest about 0.2 miles west of the landing runway threshold. Most of the debris was found near the main wreckage. The only portion of the airplane that was relatively intact was the empennage section. All flight control surfaces were found at the accident site.

The airplane was recovered to a secure facility for further examination.

Sources:

https://abc7.com/torrance-airport-plane-crash-aircraft-down/12511201/
https://www.wsaz.com/2022/11/30/2-killed-small-plane-crash-torrance/
https://ktla.com/news/local-news/small-plane-crashes-at-torrance-airport/?fbclid=IwAR0AYQo5_Hmzpm5RDjTS6qKafF4NYiGwxY28214EhqDlDh7laDhAfgTmlP0

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=60MY
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a7c610&lat=33.800&lon=-118.349&zoom=15.0&showTrace=2022-11-30
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N60MY

Location