Accident Travel Air 16-E NC12331,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301956

Date:Monday 11 January 1943
Time:14:20
Type:Travel Air 16-E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC12331
MSN: 3501
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Clarksville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Outlaw Airport, Clarksville, TN
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control at 300ft due to a failure of the right front stabilizer spar and crashed.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=SN3pjjyw9e8C&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q&f=false