Accident Stinson A NC14566,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301957

Date:Tuesday 19 January 1943
Time:12:40
Type:Stinson A
Owner/operator:Woodley Airways
Registration: NC14566
MSN: 9104-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gastineau Channel near Juneau, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Juneau, AK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control in severe turbulent conditions and crashed in the Gastineau Channel and sank.The pilot was flying on two engines with the under carriage down, trying to windmill the third engine into operation.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=SN3pjjyw9e8C&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q&f=false