Fuel exhaustion Incident RLU-1 Breezy N8065H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301975

Date:Thursday 1 December 2022
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic RLU1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RLU-1 Breezy
Owner/operator:South Delta Aviation LLC
Registration: N8065H
MSN: 434
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Monroe County near Aberdeen, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following an inflight fuel exhaustion event, the Experimental Cherokee Breezy Club Breezy sustained unreported but apparent minor damage during the ensuing forced landing to open field terrain in Monroe County north of Aberdeen, Mississippi.
The sole pilot onboard the Amateur Built airplane was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.wtva.com/news/small-aircraft-crash-landed-in-monroe-county/article_16cc210e-71a1-11ed-b6d9-538812efa715.html
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RLU-1_Breezy