Accident North American TB-25N Mitchell N9079Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301979

Date:Sunday 18 September 1988
Time:dusk
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American TB-25N Mitchell
Owner/operator:BOM Corp
Registration: N9079Z
MSN: 108-34009
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:250 hours
Engine model:Curtis Wright R-2000-35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kickapoo Downtown Airport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kickapoo Downtown Airport, TX (CWC/KCWC)
Narrative:
Damaged in landing accident during a light rain storm at Kickapoo Downtown Airport. While landing, the aircraft touched down at a high rate of speed, subsequently, it went off the departure end of the runway and was substantially damaged. The NTSB states a go-around was necessary but not performed.

Sources:

NTSB

https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=33696

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/15/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X26821

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 September 2011 N9079Z RAG Wings & Radials Aircraft 0 Sussex County Airport, Georgetown, DE sub
13 April 2013 N9079Z RAG Wings & Radials Aircraft 0 Lakeland International Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL) min