Accident North American F-51D Mustang N5466V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301991

Date:Sunday 29 October 1967
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5466V
MSN: 122-40770
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fresno Yosemite International Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fresno Yosemite International Airport, CA (FAT/KFAT)
Destination airport:Fresno Yosemite International Airport, CA (FAT/KFAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
Landed wheels up on touch down after the landing gear control lever failed. Aircraft substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK68D0196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA

https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=27391
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/15/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=15650