Accident North American P-51D-25-NA Mustang N5480V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301996

Date:Thursday 4 November 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-25-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5480V
MSN: 122-39588
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Monica Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Monica Airport (SMO/KSMO)
Destination airport:Santa Monica Airport (SMO/KSMO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
NTSB Stated the aircraft Ground looped or water swerved during the landing rollout. The gear collapsed during the landing rollout. Report remarks include: Tailwheel turnbuckle shaft failed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX66F0178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=21111
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/15/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=71986

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 September 2006 N51SL Private 0 Reno Stead Airport, NV sub