Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302000

Date:Monday 24 April 1944
Time:21:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:16 Sqn SAAF
Registration: NV???
MSN: "R"
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Berca 3, Benghazi, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter TFX ????/R: Took off at 16:40 hrs for Convoy patrol. 24/04/1944
Missing over Mediterranean Sea at 21:55 hrs.
Crew:
Lt (103613V) Axel Edwin "Boxer" WALLEM (pilot) SAAF - killed
Lt (209064V) Alexander Robert Louis "Stewey" STEWART (obs) SAAF - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 16 Sqn SAAF
3.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 April 1944 ???? 16 Sqn SAAF 2 Mediterranean Sea off west coast of Greece. w/o