Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-211 (WL) N336DX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302017

Date:Thursday 1 December 2022
Time:05:46 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211 (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N336DX
MSN: 8063
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Little Rock-Bill and Hillary Clinton National Airport, AR (LIT/KLIT) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Little Rock-Bill and Hillary Clinton National Airport, AR (LIT/KLIT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL2153, an Airbus A321-211, hit a bird at 800 feet agl on final to runway 22L. An 8-12" dent, 3-4" deep was found on the radome.

The aircraft resumed service 10 hours after the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n336dx#2e642dc7