Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302018

Date:Wednesday 28 February 1945
Time:12:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:16 Sqn SAAF
Registration: NV????
MSN: "T"
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Zara airfield, Yugoslavia. -   Croatia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biferno airfield, Campomarino (I)
Destination airport:Zara airfield
Narrative:
Beaufighter ????/T: Took off at 11:25 hrs for atack village Sticna. 28/02/1945
Mission terminated early for starboard engine trouble. Landing at 12:26 hrs at Zara airfield.
Crew:
Lt (542884V) T.S. BAILEY (pilot) SAAF - Ok
Lt (543110V) D.A. DAYSON (nav.) SAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 16 Sqdn SAAF
3.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 March 1945 NT??? 16 Sqn SAAF 0 Biferno airfield, Campomarino. non