ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 27 February 1945 |
Time: | 13:40 |
Type: | Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X |
Owner/operator: | 16 Sqn SAAF |
Registration: | NV???? |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Biferno airfield, Campomarino. -
Italy
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Biferno airfield, Campomarino (I) |
Destination airport: | Biferno airfield |
Narrative:Beaufighter ????/T: Took off at 13:15 hrs for atack village Vaca. 27/02/1945
Returned early for engine trouble. Landing at 13:40 hrs at base.
Crew:
Lt (542884V) T.S. BAILEY (pilot) SAAF - Ok
Lt (543110V) D.A. DAYSON (nav.) SAAF - Ok
Sources:
1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 16 Sqdn SAAF
3.CWGC