Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV593,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302039

Date:Sunday 11 March 1945
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:16 Sqn SAAF
Registration: NV593
MSN: "P"
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Biferno airfield, Campomarino. -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biferno airfield, Campomarino (I)
Destination airport:Biferno airfield
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV593/P: Took off at 13:35 hrs To attack a castle at BRSLJIN Castle. 11/03/1945
The formation consisting of 11 Beaufighters set course to attack the Castletle with H.E.R.P.’s.
The aircraft “P” returned early for engine trouble. Landing at 14:05 hrs at base.
Crew:
Lt (????V) Hendrik Bernardus "Stoppie" STOPFORTH (pilot) SAAF - Ok
Lt (????V) L.S.J. "Buster" KEETON (nav.) SAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 16 Sqdn SAAF
3.CWGC