Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302041

Date:Wednesday 3 January 1945
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:16 Sqn SAAF
Registration: NE???
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Biferno airfield, Campomarino. -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biferno airfield, Campomarino (I)
Destination airport:Biferno airfield
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE???/X: Took off at 12:00 hrs to attack Karlovac marshalling yards. Yugoslavia 20/03/1945
The aircraft “X” returned early for port engine failed. Landing at 12:30 hrs at base.
Crew:
Lt (????V) Hendrik Bernardus "Stoppie" STOPFORTH (pilot) SAAF - Ok
Lt (????V) L.S.J. "Buster" KEETON (nav.) SAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 16 Sqdn SAAF
3.CWGC