Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302049

Date:Friday 3 March 1944
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:16 Sqn SAAF
Registration: LZ????
MSN: "D"
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berca 3, Benghazi. -   Libya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Berca 3, Benghazi, Libya
Destination airport:Berka 3
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ???/D: Took off at 13:05 hrs to Sweep Southern Greece: 03/03/1944
Crew for Sweep over Greece coast: Capt Clements, 2 Lt. Buchner, Lt. Anderson, 2 Lt. Bradford, Lt du Toit, 2 Lt. de Jager, in aircraft ”D”Lt. Stopforth, Lt Keeton. These were briefed to sweep the Gulf bounded by the Southern three fingers of Peloponessus, as outlined in the appended Sortie Report. No sightings were made but an enemy Radar Post in Sapienze Island was photographed. The experience gained however, was valuable in so far as the low flying over the intervening expanse of the Mediterranean, and also retaining formation, etc., were concerned. On landing at base Lt.Stopforth and Lt.Keeton had a very narrow escape. The pilot put down a good landing but the aircraft jumped into the air and came down on one wing, completely wrecking itself. Another experienced pilot had the same trouble in the same aircraft a few days previously and no satisfactory explanation has been arrived at. Landing at 18:05 hrs at base.
Crew:
Lt (????V) Hendrik Bernardus "Stoppie" STOPFORTH (pilot) SAAF - Ok
Lt (????V) L.S.J. "Buster" KEETON (nav.) SAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 16 Sqdn SAAF
3.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 November 1943 LX928 47 Sqn RAF 0 the beach of San Nikola Bay, Leros. w/o
26 December 1944 NE528 16 Sqn SAAF 1 sea near Biferno airfield, Campomarino. w/o