Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302064

Date:Sunday 17 December 1944
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:16 Sqn SAAF
Registration: NE???
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Biferno airfield, Campomarino. -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biferno airfield, Campomarino (I)
Destination airport:Biferno airfield
Narrative:
Beaufigter ????/E : Took off at 07:30 hrs to attack C.D.Guns posts. 17/12/1943
9 Beaufighters were airborne from Biferno L.G. at 07:15 hrs. 6 Beufighters were to attack guns at WO 355484. Aircraft”E” had engine trouble and was airborne at 07:30 hrs but was unable to join the formations over Dugi Island the aircraft experienced electrical failure and was forced to return to base and landed at 09:05 hrs. The remaining 5 aircraft attacked the target with 60lb H.E.R.P.’s and cannon fire, 28 Hits were scored in the target area. Aircraft “K” was slightly damaged by debris from the target. 3 Beaufighters led by 3 Beaufighters from 19 Sqdn attacked a gun position at WO 348524 with 60lb H.E.R.P.’s. Of the R.P.’s carried by 16 Sqdn aircraft 16 scored hits in the target.
Crew:
Lt (????) du PREEZ (pilot) SAAF - Ok
Lt (????) TAYLOR (nav.) SAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 16 Sqdn SAAF
3.CWGC