Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NT905,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302066

Date:Sunday 5 November 1944
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:16 Sqn SAAF
Registration: NT905
MSN: "W"
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Biferno airfield, Campomarino. -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biferno airfield, Campomarino (I)
Destination airport:Biferno airfield
Narrative:
Beaufigter NT905/W : Took off at 09:50 hrs to attack enemy fortified positions at the Caserma Ali Ritz barracks at Tirana. 05/11/1944
Aircrafts “W” and “R” both experienced vibration of their port engines and were forced to return soon after take-off. The rest of the formation (9 A/C) went on to attack the target. 56 x 60lb H.E.R.P hits were scored on buildings and 10 near misses Cannon strikes were scored an one navigator silenced a 20mm A.A. gun with M.G. fire.
Crew:
Lt. (328987V) D.M. BODLEY (pilot) SAAF - Ok
Lt. (329172V) J. McCLELLAND (nav.) SAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 16 Sqdn SAAF
3.CWGC