Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-823 (WL) N830NN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302089

Date:Friday 25 November 2022
Time:17:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-823 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N830NN
MSN: 31091/3209
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA617, a Boeing 737-823, struck a bird leaving a large crack in the radome.
The aircraft resumed service 18 hours after the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n830nn#2e55094b