Accident Diamond DV20 Katana ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302097

Date:Saturday 13 August 2022
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DV20 Katana
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bad Pyrmont -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bad Pyrmont
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing on the grass runway, the wheel fairing and the landing gear swing arm were damaged.

Sources:

BFU22-0867-3X