Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X JM415,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302117

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:16 Sqn SAAF
Registration: JM415
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Adriatic sea near Zirja Island -   Croatia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biferno airfield, Campomarino (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JM415: Took off for a mission over Yugoslavia coast. 30/08/1944
Hit by flak Zirje Island. Pilot reported his foot shot of, profusely bleeding. Plane ditched in Adriatic sea near Zirje Island. Crew pulled onto the shore by partisans; Lt Stewart transfered to Vis hospital where he died from his wounds.
Crew:
Lt. (205724V) Douglas Keith STEWART (Pilot) SAAF - injured /died 01/09/44
Lt. (????V) T.W. PUMPHRETT (nav.) SAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 16 Sqdn SAAF
3.CWGC