Incident Waco UPF-7 NC29979,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302124

Date:Wednesday 26 May 1943
Time:13:20
Type:Waco UPF-7
Owner/operator:Defense Plant Corp
Registration: NC29979
MSN: 5476
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Winterville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Athens, GA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to an engine failure, lost control in a gliding turn after hitting a tree and crashed.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=SN3pjjyw9e8C&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q=Matamoros&f=false