Accident Bell PK-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302139

Date:Wednesday 19 March 1980
Time:
Type:Bell
Owner/operator:Bristow Masayu Air Charter
Registration: PK-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Balikpapan, East Kalimantan -   Indonesia
Phase:
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Helicopter chartered by Roy Huffington Oil Company crashed after reported the propeller blade had fallen off. Pilot and another occupant survived injured.

Sources:

The Straits Times 20 March 1980, p6
Papua New Guinea Post-Courier 21 March 1980, p7