Accident Cessna 210-5 (205) N8149Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302155

Date:Sunday 4 December 2022
Time:c. 22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210-5 (205)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8149Z
MSN: 205-0149
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4238 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cleburne Regional Airport (KCPT), Cleburne, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleburne Regional Airport, TX (KCPT)
Destination airport:Granbury Regional Airport, TX (KGDJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed shortly after take-off from Cleburne Regional Airport, TX (KCPT) for unknown reasons. Both occupants were fatally injured, and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.nbcdfw.com/news/local/single-engine-plane-departing-from-cleburne-airport-crashes/3140701/
https://www.kwtx.com/2022/12/05/plane-crash-reported-cleburne/
https://www.fox4news.com/news/small-plane-crashes-near-cleburne-airport

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N8149Z
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ab1be3&lat=32.331&lon=-97.440&zoom=15.0&showTrace=2022-12-05
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8149Z

https://media.sandhills.com/n8149z-1963-cessna-205/img.axd?id=6177052175&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=AUMVUNJVFRxHqTaDRrZLM6rWOTBpqwFHDHB7V0eqwdg%3d (photo)

Location

Images:

Taken immediately after the incident.

Media: