Incident Bell AH-1G Cobra 71-20983,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302157

Date:Sunday 1 March 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell AH-1G Cobra
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration: 71-20983
MSN: 21054
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged by .50 caliber ground fire during armed mission over Vietnam. Repaired and transferred to United States Naval Test Pilot School years after.

Sources:

https://www.dcmilitary.com/tester/tenant_profile/tps-corner/image_d60ef661-dcfa-5ed0-bd22-dd83459111fe.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 February 1969 71-20983 United States Army 0 sub