Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk XI JM267,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302197

Date:Wednesday 16 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk XI
Owner/operator:1 ADU RAF
Registration: JM267
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:fifteen miles south-east of Berea -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF???
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JM267: (Aircraft Delivery Unit) Crashed fifteen miles south-east of Berea, Libya. 16/02/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (J/9394) Allen Richard DUNLEA (Pilot) RCAF - killed

Sources:

Beaufighter production list