Accident Cessna 150G C-FQCS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302205

Date:Monday 5 December 2022
Time:c. 20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FQCS
MSN: 15066475
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cornwall, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salaberry-de-Valleyfield Aerodrome, QC (CSD3)
Destination airport:Cornwall Regional Airport, ON (YCC/CYCC)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The privately owned Cessna 150G (registration C-FQCS) was conducting a night visual flight rules flight from Salaberry-de-Valleyfield Airport (CSD3), Quebec to Cornwall-Summerstown Regional Airport (CYCC), Ontario. It was reported that at approximately 20:00 eastern standard time, the engine had a power loss and the pilot attempted to conduct a forced landing on or beside Highway 401, north of the Lancaster Airpark (CLA6), Ontario. Prior to landing, the aircraft collided with power lines that crossed the highway. The aircraft impacted terrain in the grassy median between the east- and west-bound highway lanes. The pilot and passenger were seriously injured and transported to a hospital in Ottawa, Ontario. The aircraft was destroyed. There was no fire. The aircraft ELT was activated.

The conditions experienced during the occurrence flight were such that visual reference to the surface was possible because of the cultural lighting provided by the Ontario and Quebec provincial highways, and various towns along the planned route. However, it would have been difficult to see the unlit power lines crossing Highway 401 or to see CLA6’s grass runway parallel to that highway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A22O0165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB
https://ottawa.ctvnews.ca/critical-injuries-in-plane-crash-on-highway-401-near-cornwall-ont-1.6182389
https://www.neomedia.com/vaudreuil-soulanges/actualites/faits-divers-et-judiciaires/477014/un-accident-davion-en-ontario-occupe-les-pompiers-de-riviere-beaudette
https://ici.radio-canada.ca/nouvelle/1938992/ecrasement-avion-401-fermeture-autoroute
https://twitter.com/OttNewsNetwork/status/1600136773253726210?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E1600136773253726210%7Ctwgr%5Ebfaccf929e5ac647576682d99eb1c7ba5dc1925b%7Ctwcon%5Es1_&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Faviation-safety.net%2Fwikibase%2F302205

https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=5496&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/889663-630a0fd890a07cc7478e4740ef8d16c63357c72d/airport/CSD3/sort/votes/page/1 (photo)

Location