Accident Cessna 172I C-GBMK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302206

Date:Sunday 4 December 2022
Time:c. 13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:Durham Flight Centre
Registration: C-GBMK
MSN: 17256913
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kawartha Lakes Municipal Airport (CNF4), Lindsay, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oshawa Municipal Airport, ON (YOO/CYOO)
Destination airport:Kawartha Lakes (CNF4), ON
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 172I aircraft registered to Durham Flight Centre was on a rental flight from Oshawa Executive Airport (CYOO), ON to Kawartha Lakes (CNF4), ON with only 1 pilot onboard.
While on approach for a touch and go into CNF4 runway 31, the pilot experienced strong crosswind and limited the flap deployment to 20 degrees and landed on the center of the runway with the left wheel touching first. As the aircraft slowed down, the flaps were being retracted in preparation for takeoff when a gust of wind from the left pushed the aircraft toward the right edge of the runway. Subsequently, the right wheel rolled on the soft grass pulling the aircraft further to the right. As the right wheel dug into the soft grass, the aircraft flipped on its nose where it came to rest. The aircraft sustained substantial damages to both wings, propeller, engine and cowlings.
Airport authority estimated to wind to be 220 degrees magnetic at 10 knots gusting to 15 knots at the time of the occurrence. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/news/9326021/small-plane-crashes-municipal-airport-lindsay/
CADORS 2022O2934
TSB