Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF X7550,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302211

Date:Thursday 13 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:288 Sqn RAF
Registration: X7550
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wychnor Bridges, north-east of RAF Lichfield, Staffordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cellyweston, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7550: Took off for Training flight /Searchlight co-op. 13/07/1944
Hit ground during searchlight co-op. Flew into trees in bad visibility and crashed at Wychnor Bridges NE of RAF Lichfield.
Crew:
F/O (158.973) George Edward HOBDELL (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
???? (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB