Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF T3049,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302213

Date:Wednesday 5 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:51 MU RAF
Registration: T3049
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yoxall, near RAF Lichtfield, Staffordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Lichtfield, Staffordshire
Destination airport:RAF Lichtfield
Narrative:
Beaufighter T3049 of 51 Maintenance Unit crashed on approach at Yoxall, Staffordshire. 05/04/1943
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB