Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV497,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302216

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:1 FU RAF
Registration: NV497
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Pershore, Worcestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pershore, Worcestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV497: Took off from base, swung and hit an obstruction on the ground at Pershore. 18/09/1944
Abandoned after taking off.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2. ORB