ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302218
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-JUL-1943 |
Time: | 17:00 |
Type: | Luscombe 8B |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | NC28760 |
MSN: | 1521 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Near Cedarville, IL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Hillcrest Airport, Freeport, IL |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost control in a steep right turn at 40ft and crashed, was flying low over a friends house.
Sources:
https://books.google.nl/books?id=otisojCnCIMC&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q&f=true