Accident Piper J-3L-65 Cub NC38629,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302219

Date:Monday 12 July 1943
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3L-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Burnham- Miller Flying Service
Registration: NC38629
MSN: 7170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles N of the Municipal Airport, Omaha, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Municipal Airport, Omaha, NE
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Head-on midair collision at 500ft with another Piper Cub “NC32903” and crashed out of control in a flooded field, the other Cub with two crew made a safe landing.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=otisojCnCIMC&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q&f=true