Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne I N5WC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30222

Date:Sunday 19 March 2000
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne I
Owner/operator:Gunslinger Investment
Registration: N5WC
MSN: 31T-7904028
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2368 hours
Engine model:P&W -PT6A-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsdale Airport, Scottsdale, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Telluride, CO (TEX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while landing, he felt the rudder pedals vibrating. The airplane settled and he heard the propellers striking the runway. The airplane veered to the right off the runway centerline and struck a runway light. The pressure bulkhead was punctured and there was damage to the right engine air scoop cowling, the right wing leading edge, the flaps, gear doors, bottom antennas, pitot tube, and right spinner. An FAA inspector witnessed the landing gear being swung and stated that no discrepancies were noted during the test. The landing gear light and horn systems functioned normally. No preexisting anomalies were found.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure that the landing gear was lowered before touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20676&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5WC