Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF KV970,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302240

Date:Friday 12 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:108 Sqn RAF
Registration: KV970
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter KV970: Took off at 21:55 hrs for a Night intruder mission to the Perpignon area. 11/05/1944
Missing near Spanish border. 12/05/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (47556) Howard Douglas LEA (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (953313) Leslie Victor LAIGHT (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB