Accident Maule M-4-210 N4743T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302257

Date:Tuesday 26 July 2022
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4-210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4743T
MSN: 1008
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:1757 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aniak, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aniak , AK
Destination airport:Aniak , AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, he was landing upslope on an off-airport landing site. During the landing rollout and as he was applying the brakes, the airplane encountered a 'divot” on the landing surface. The airplane subsequently nosed-over which resulted in substantial damage to the wings, lift struts, vertical stabilizer and rudder. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC22LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC22LA061

Location