Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N9802E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302260

Date:Wednesday 13 July 2022
Time:18:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9802E
MSN: 18263916
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5303 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Martin, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn Municipal Airport, CA (AUN/KAUN)
Destination airport:San Martin, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing, the airplane veered left 'uncontrollably,” exited the runway, struck vegetation and an airport perimeter fence. The left wing and left aileron were substantially damaged. The pilot stated that the 'elevators and brakes did not respond or stop the [air]plane once [it] deviated from the runway.” Postaccident examination of the airplane flight controls and brake system revealed no evidence of any preaccident mechanical malfunction or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA252

Location