Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II N43037,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302261

Date:Monday 11 July 2022
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Glacier Aviation
Registration: N43037
MSN: 28-8316068
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kelso, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Olympia Airport, WA (OLM/KOLM)
Destination airport:Kelso, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during the flare for landing, the airplane experienced ground effect and was settling down to the runway when it was hit by 'a very intense wind shear with a gust…” The pilot stated that the airplane yawed to the left and that he could not recover as the airplane exited the runway onto the grass. The airplane's right wing was substantially damaged when it collided with a Precision Approach Path Indicator (PAPI). The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate flare resulting in a loss of airplane control during landing with gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA260

Location