Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18-150 N2588P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302262

Date:Tuesday 5 July 2022
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2588P
MSN: 18-4332
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cordova, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cordova, AK
Destination airport:Girdwood, AK (PAQY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that she and the passenger departed from a beach, but after taking off, the pilot determined that the weather in the intended direction of flight was not favorable, and she chose to return to the beach to land. While maneuvering onto final approach, the left wing stalled and the airplane descended into the beach, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack while maneuvering for landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC22LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC22LA052

Location