Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF KV925,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302273

Date:Sunday 16 January 1944
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:108 Sqn RAF
Registration: KV925
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:the side of a mountain North of Sciacca landing strip, Sicily. -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Borizzo airfield (I)
Destination airport:Borizzo airfield
Narrative:
Beaufighter KV925: Took off for Night practice exercise and Searchlight Co-op in Palermo area. 16/01/1944
During returning flew into the side of a mountain North of Sciacaa landing strip.
Pilot mistacking Sciacaa strip for Bo Rizzo airfield.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1336892) Harold William DUNNAN (pilot) RAFVR - injured /died 17/01/1944
W/O (620740) John Lawrence WILLIAMS (Nav./R) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 108 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC