Incident Bristol Brigand TF.1 RH744,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302274

Date:Tuesday 1 October 1946
Time:day
Type:Bristol Brigand TF.1
Owner/operator:RAE Farnborough
Registration: RH744
MSN: 12632
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Farnborough Airport, Farnborough, Hampshire (EGLF)
Destination airport:Farnborough Airport, Farnborough, Hampshire (EGLF)
Narrative:
The first Brigand to be written off was RH744 which overturned at R.A.E Farnborough on October 1st 1946. The pilot - Flight Lieutenant D G Taylor - abandoned the take off as the port engine failed to develop full (take off) power during the takeoff run. The aircraft overran the runway, the brakes failed due to overheating, and the Brigand ran off the runway into soft ground, and was severely damaged when the undercarriage 'dug in' to the soft ground and overturned. The pilot survived with only minor injuries

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p227
3. https://brigandboys.org.uk/index.php/bristol-brigand-background-information
4. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=19300.0
5. National Archives (Aerospace Bristol) File BAE ET3/TEMP/265: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/7222a2e1-7517-471e-b42b-80f9418bfd01
6. National Archives (Aerospace Bristol) File BAE ET3/2/27: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/f03996e9-0feb-4e99-a282-6bd957bcd2f6
7. National Archives (PRO Kew) File WO 188/865: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C10941105
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bristol_Brigand#Design_and_development
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Farnborough_Airport#History