Incident Grumman G-164B Ag Cat PZ-UBY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302284

Date:Monday 12 December 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag Cat
Owner/operator:Surinam Sky Farmers
Registration: PZ-UBY
MSN: 54B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Labini, Nickerie -   Suriname
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Overshot runway and landed in canal. Pilot not injured. Aircraft repaired and returned to service.

Sources:

http://landewers.net/PZ.TXT

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 June 1983 N48503 Wilfred Lebouef 0 Kaplan, LA sub