Accident MiG-3 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302289

Date:Sunday 10 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic mig3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-3
Owner/operator:10 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Yelnya, Smolensk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 10 August 1941 during a Combat mission, MiG-3 of 10 IAP was shot down in Air Combat near Yelnya, Smolensk Oblast.
Lt Serafim Alexandrovich Kulchitsky was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero107468180/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=17734