Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF KV934,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302319

Date:Sunday 18 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:108 Sqn RAF
Registration: KV934
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Luqa -   Malta
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter KV934: Crashed on take-off from Luqa, being burnt out in the process. 18/06/1944
Crew:
Sgt (570681) Kenneth FIRTH (Pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (1612957) John Gillam BUNN (Nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 108 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC