Accident Piper PA-32R N40449,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302335

Date:Wednesday 13 February 2019
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R
Owner/operator:Sound Aviation
Registration: N40449
MSN: 32R-7780519
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:22163 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lime Village, AK (2AK)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane encountered momentary severe turbulence while descending toward the destination airport. A passenger in the second row hit her head on the cabin ceiling and sustained a serious injury to her neck. The passenger stated that she was familiar with the operation of the seat belt and flew in the airplane about once or twice a month for many years, but on this flight, she did not tighten the lap belt sufficiently. Weather forecasts indicated that occasional to constant moderate turbulence was expected in the area; however, the pilot did not ensure that the passenger's lap belt was appropriately fastened.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure that the passenger's lap belt was appropriately fastened for the forecast turbulent conditions, and the passenger's failure to tighten her lap belt appropriately, which resulted in the passenger's serious injury during an encounter with turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC19TA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC19TA014

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 September 2002 N40449 Bidzy Ta Hot Aana Corp. 0 MANLEY HOT SPGS, Alaska sub

Location