Accident Robinson R44 II N878CB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302364

Date:Friday 10 July 2020
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Helicopter Air Alaska
Registration: N878CB
MSN: 10404
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:3323 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ketchikan, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Neets Bay, AK
Destination airport:Ketchikan, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after landing on an elevated helicopter deck and reducing the rotor RPM, he signaled for the brush cutting ground crew leader to approach the helicopter to collect additional chainsaw bars that were being dropped off. He added that, the crew leader indicated that two of the three chainsaw bars were not the correct bars needed, and then threw an incorrect bar away from the helicopter. Subsequently, the bar impacted a main rotor blade, which resulted in substantial damage.

The pilot reported that the brush cutting crew had been briefed before operations on gear security, rotor awareness, and safe practices when working around the helicopter. The crew leader admitted to a lapse in judgment brought on by stress and frustration.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The crew leader's decision to throw a chainsaw bar into the moving arc of the main rotor blade.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC20CA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC20CA068

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 August 2021 N878CB Helicopter Air Alaska 0 Pelican, Alaska sub
Heavy landing

Location