Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302394

Date:Friday 15 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:108 Sqn RAF
Registration: ????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Mersa Matruh /LG-08. -   Egypt
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Idku, Malta
Destination airport:RAF Mersa Matruh /LG-08
Narrative:
Beaufighter (Unk)/C: Crashed returning from operations in the Mediterranean. 15/09/1944
Collided in the circuit at RAF Mersa Matruh with an Egyptian Air Force Hurricane.
Crew:
F/O (139.589) Joseph Leonard LANGFORD (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (147.099) John Reginald HOLLAND (Nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 108 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC