Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF KV929,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302398

Date:Monday 13 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:108 Sqn RAF
Registration: KV929
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Luqa -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:RAF Luqa
Narrative:
Beaufighter KV929: Took off for Night Flying Test (NFT). 13/12/1943
Beaufighter KV929 was returning from a NFT and was attempting to land at RAF Luqa with the starboard airscrew feathered. It also appeared that the selection of the undercarriage in the down position was late and that the Pilot being uncertain whether the carriage had locked, attempted to orbit again. The aircraft swung to starboard after passing over the end of the runway and crashed. It was found that the flaps were not in the down position.
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.414207) Charles Henry Mckenzie DANIELL (pilot) RAAF - injured /died 14/12/1943
F/Sgt (1585100) Henry Wilkinson Valentine BUCKLER (obs.) RAFVR - Injured

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au
3.ORB 108 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC