Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8886,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302399

Date:Monday 12 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:108 Sqn RAF
Registration: V8886
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, east of Syracuse. Sicily. -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8886: Took off at 02:30 hrs for GCI Patrol 12/07/1943
East of Syracuse was vectored on enemy aircraft. He identified Ju88 and attaced. A German bomber has been shot down. The Beaufigter was damaged and crashed in the Mediterranean Sea. Junkers Ju 88 exploded and disintegrated and a large portion struck and so disabled aircraft that crew was forced to leave it by parachute. Pilot he was later rescued from the sea and rejoined his squadron to resume operational flying.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.407666) Robert Barson COWPER DFC (pilot) RAAF - bale out /rescued hospital ship "AHA"
P/O (142.875) Alexander Watson FARQUHARSON DFM (obs.) RAF - bale out /missing

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 108 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC