Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF X7762,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302401

Date:Thursday 6 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:108 Sqn RAF
Registration: X7762
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Bersis airfield, /Tocra, Marj District in the Cyrenaica region. -   Libya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:RAF Shandur /LG-214
Destination airport:RAF Bersis airfield
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7762: Took off for transit flight. 06/05/1943
On arrival of air party undercarriage u/s. Failed to lower undercarriage and belly-landing at runway.
Crew:
Sgt (1209126) Peter Vincent HEWITT (pilot) RAFVR - injured
+ his passengers Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 108 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC