ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302420
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-NOV-1943 |
Time: | 13:45 |
Type: | Luscombe 8A |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | NC39015 |
MSN: | 1776 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Near Beloit, WI -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | South Beloit Airport, IL |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Midair collision at 600ft with a Piper J-5A Cub Cruiser NC32572 and crashed out of control, the Piper made an emergency landing in a field.
Sources:
https://books.google.nl/books?id=otisojCnCIMC&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=snippet&q=Meadville&f=false