Incident Monocoupe 110 NC544W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302422

Date:Friday 3 December 1943
Time:
Type:Monocoupe 110
Owner/operator:The Aero Flying Club
Registration: NC544W
MSN: 5W91
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Robbinsdale, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Robbinsdale, MN
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control at 40ft in a steep turn trying to avoid trees during an overshoot in an emergency landing due to an engine failure and crashed.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=otisojCnCIMC&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q=Osseo&f=false